Doctahawk Hardtail Mountain Bike Chromag Bikes MTB

The Grandmaster HCHT

Doctahawk

Doctahawk Hardtail Mountain Bike Chromag Bikes MTB
Doctahawk Hardtail Mountain Bike Chromag Bikes MTB
Doctahawk Hardtail Mountain Bike Chromag Bikes MTB
Doctahawk Hardtail Mountain Bike Chromag Bikes MTB
hide
Doctahawk Hardtail Mountain Bike Chromag Bikes MTB
Doctahawk Hardtail Mountain Bike Chromag Bikes MTB
Doctahawk Hardtail Mountain Bike Chromag Bikes MTB
Doctahawk Hardtail Mountain Bike Chromag Bikes MTB
hide
$2,213.00 Sale Save
Colour Custom Paint
Size M (Frame Only)

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

It started with an envelope pushing experiment and became our staple hardcore-hardtail!

☛ Our longest travel hardtail, designed around 10mm up front
☛ Long and slack geometry with upright riding position provides versatility in demanding terrain
☛ Handmade in Canada
☛ 29" wheels
☛ 4130 heat-treated Chromoly

If you ordered a full bike, you'll have everything you need to get rolling right away, prior to some minimal setup. Please note that complete bikes do not come with pedals.
Frames come with a hanger, chain stay protector and rear axle.

Banner Image

The Doctahwak

When it comes to all 29er mountain hardtails, this is as bad ass as it gets! Once considered unfathomable, the Doc, with geometry combining long wheel base, slack front end and steep seat angle is the quintessential do-anything hardtail sled, that proves just how capable a hardtail can be.
Hand made in Canada, with our custom tubes, locally machined parts, and paired with a 170mm fork up front, there's plenty of opportunity to hear ""I can't believe they rode that on a hardtail!"".

4130

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

The Doctahawk is the most purposeful and aggressive hardtail we have ever made.

key features

HEAD TUBE BADGE

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made.

Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

hide
pick your paint

The Doctahawk includes a custom paint job of your choice!

To read more about what's included and what's possible click here.

Due to the fact this item is custom painted, lead times may vary, we'll be in touch about your paint job and delivery date once you complete checkout!

CHAINSTAY PROTECTOR

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Also available here
Designed for life

Yes, steel might be a little heavier than it's more flashy contemporaries, but these bikes are built to last.

Unlike aluminum frames (which have ticking clock the minute you start riding them), steel can theoretically last forever provided it's ridden within the scope for which it was intended.

assembly & care

Whether you get your bike in a box, or roll it out the front door here at Chromag HQ, you can rest assured your bike has been pored over with pride, and built with the utmost attention to detail by one of our extremely talented mechanics.

Threads are chased, seat tubes are reamed, head tubes are honed, fits are checked and checked again, all to make sure when you get your bike, everything is absolutely dialed.

UDH

The UDH is designed to optimize shift performance across all bikes as well as create a sensible solution for replacing damaged hangers. The UDH has been widely adopted throughout the cycling industry with hundreds of models already featuring it.

Available here

as long, low & slack as it gets.

geometry

The Doctahawk is the result of seeing how far we could push the envelope. While the 62.5° head angle might seem like we went too far, take a minute to understand that hardtails don't operate the same way as a full suspension platform. Paired with a suitably steep seat tube, the Doctahawk is a proficient climber despite it's aggressive nature on the way down.

The Venn diagram of riders that this suits is unquestionably small, however for those that land deep in that circle of gnar there is no other.

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack638638638647656
Reach429451472497522
Effective Top Tube581602623651678
Head Tube105105105115125
Wheel base12011223124912931323
BB Drop4848484848
BB Height323323323323323
Stand Over669694730756792
chain stay425425425435435
Seat Tube356382419445482
Max Post Insertion*176202239265302
Head Angle62.5°
Seat Angle76.5°
Wheel Size29.0''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

THIS IS AN APPROXIMATE GUIDE, SOME PEOPLE HAVE LONGER LEGS THAN OTHERS!

Sizing

If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend. If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare. If in any doubt, please get in touch and we'd be happy to chat about it with you.

You could also check out the review section, to see how this bike fits other people.

The Doctahawk is available in almost any colour your heart desires.

gallery

Feint Short Womens Mountain Bike Shorts Chromag Bikes

Builds & Specs

• Fork // Rock Shox Zeb Ultimate 170mm Boost 110x15mm
• Stem // Chromag HiFi 40mm
• Bar// Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
• Headset // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Crank // SRAM X1 170mm
• Brakes // SRAM G2 RSC
• Rotors // SRAM 180mm
• Shifter // SRAM X01 Eagle
• Cassette // SRAM X01 Eagle 10-52t
• Derailleur // SRAM X01 Eagle
• Rims // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Hubs // Chromag R4
• Tires // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Seatpost // RockShox Reverb
(125mm - S) (150mm - M) (175mm - M/L) (200mm - L, XL)
• Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Grips // Chromag Format
• Chain // SRAM X01 Eagle

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Fork // Rock Shox Lyrik Select 160mm Boost 110x15mm
• Stem // Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm
• Bar// Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
• Headset // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Crank // SRAM GX 170mm
• Brakes // SRAM G2 RSC
• Rotors // SRAM 180mm
• Shifter // SRAM GX Eagle
• Cassette // SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
• Derailleur // SRAM GX Eagle
• Rims // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Hubs // Chromag R4
• Tires // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Seatpost // RockShox Reverb
(125mm - S) (150mm - M) (175mm - M/L) (200mm - L, XL)
• Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Grips // Chromag Format
• Chain // SRAM GX Eagle

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
• Recommended Fork Travel // 170mm (±10mm)
• Material // 4130 Chromoly Steel
• Frame Weight (M/L) // 6.89lbs
• Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle Included)
• Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
• Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
• Seat Post Size // 31.6mm
• BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
• Hanger // UDH (Included)
• Brake Mount // IS
• Frame Origin // Canada
Builder // Brad Howlett

* We hand ream PF92 BB shells carefully to a high tolerance and BB cup dimensions from different manufacturers vary. We follow SRAM-Dub specifications and SRAM BB cups are our first recommendation for the most accurate fit. If there is a specific BB/Crank combo you wish to fit to your frame, we can assist in evaluating the fit and even potentially ream and fit the BB for your new frame.

Questions?

Buying a bike is a big deal.
Don't hesitate to reach out with any and all questions!

Contact Us

Worldwide shipping

We ship bikes anywhere in the world with competitive rates from UPS and FedEx. Alternatively you can pickup right here at Chromag HQ.

Service Guide

Need more info on setup, service and spare parts?

View the user guide

Warranty

All of our bikes are backed by a 1 year warranty.
After that we still have your back with our crash replacement program.

Register your bike

FAQ's

This is possible but does notably change the geometry. The change results in approximately 1° slacker head and seat tube angles, 20mm shorter reach and BB height 10mm closer to the ground.

A 2.5” Maxxis fits with appropriate room around it.

No, there are no ISCG mounts on the Doctahawk.

All our frames can work with +/-10mm of fork travel. To generalise the geometry change is around a 0.5° slacker head tube and seat tube angle for every 10mm added.

All geared hardtails run a standard boost chain line (52mm)

With a 52mm chainline (SRAM boost standard), the Doctahawk can fit up to a 34-tooth chainring.

For context, most of us here are running a 30t, with a 10/52 cassette.

There is a serial number on the back of your fork arch, adding this to Rockshox Trailhead app along with your weight gives a good baseline setting.

It does, however the specific blend of steel we use (CR-MO) has very good corrosion resistant properties. You can further protect things internally if you live in a partially harsh area or have concerns. Fluid Film is our recommended product for this.

Nothing of note on this frame. Please let us know if you have tried to fit a more obscure component and faced issues.

Greasing you seat post prevents this issues, we strongly recommend re-greasing every 6 months at a minimum.

Not much! Here's what you need to do if we shipped your bike to you:

• Inflate tires to desired pressure. (Sealant is already installed)
• Install brake rotors, tightening bolts to 6.2Nm.
• Attach derailleur to frame, tightening to 9Nm making sure that the B-tension tab rests properly against the derailleur hanger stop.
• Grease headset bearings, install fork and handlebar, positioning the headset spacers above or below the stem according to rider fit.
• Align handlebar stem, preload headset and tighten stem pinch bolts to 8Nm.
• Install wheels, tighten axles.
• Install chain with quick link.
• Grease pedal threads and install pedals using pedal washers supplied.
• Adjust brakes, shifters, saddle position and height for personal preference.
• Set up suspension.
• Bed-in brakes. (Roll down a gentle gradient dragging one brake at a time. Avoid locking them up.)
• Go ride!

Note: If you had to Google "Nm", or you don't know which way to install your rotors, you should probably get a qualified mechanic to build your bike!

Here's what's been done:

• Chain length adjusted.
• Gears adjusted.
• Brakes set up and bled.
• Handlebar tightened to 6Nm.
• Grips tight on handlebar.
• Crankset tight, bottom bracket tight/adjusted.
• Saddle and seatpost tight.
• Seatpost greased *make sure to re-grease every 6 months!
• Tire sealant installed.
• Cassette tight.

Customer Reviews

Based on 11 reviews
91%
(10)
9%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
N
Nick P.
Super amount of bike

Beyond happy with this bike! I was saving for a Rootdown BA when this bike was released and immediately knew it was worth the difference. Admittedly patience was testing waiting those first few months from the pre-order to delivery and I'm sure there were some folks at the office who were tired of answering my bi-weekly, ok more like weekly, inquiries. Brad Howlett- top notch. A true product of craftsmanship. Very thankful for your work. A further test of patience was when the bike was stolen out of the box at a border FedEx facility. I was about ready to cross the border to settle the matter myself, but the fantastic Chromag team found my another frame and got a hold of FedEx, so that I could focus on biking. The very first ride I was impressed and knew that the bike had plenty of room for me to grow into. Certainly I've improved as a rider with this bike and it's allowed me to ride more and still more to go. It's been over two years now, since I first unboxed and assembled the Doctahawk, thousands of miles, three chains, and my fair share of cased jumps and only just this week did the rear wheel give out. A great way to improve and enliven your normal is to go hardtail, save gobs on repairs too!.

R
Rynee
Top notch bike for many kinds of riding - don't be afraid of the numbers

New(ish) doctahawk owner reporting from the midst of Europe. Large frame, 180 mm yari, currently running 27.5x2.8 minions, 9spd box two shifting and code/xt brakes. My height is 179cm and I'd describe my riding style as semi-aggressive. I've been riding since MTB since 20+ years, and am exclusively riding hardtails since 2014. Next to the Hawk I have two Honzos (2013 & 2016) for reference.

The Doctahawk is just amazing, both up and especially on the downs (obviously). It is a significant progression from my other bikes in the best direction. Both fast and slow downhill sections are bliss, in spite of the additional reach and wheelbase. I participated in several tech training courses, one with a focus on clearing switchbacks, and the bike never felt out of place. I even received the grin-inducing "not sure if you noticed, but he's riding that on a hardtail" nod from the instructor.
Uphill is great as well, which I attribute to the steep seat angle and the perfectly balanced geometry. The slack head angle is definitely not a showstopper in any kind of application.
Whether high speed or low speed (technical) down hill sections, switchbacks, jumps or drops, everything feels great on the Hawk. I have yet to try 29er wheels, they are already built up but I haven't had the itch to mount them as yet.
Can't wait to put more miles into that beast. Thanks to Brad and the Chromag team for creating such an amazing product, and for your support during my decision making process.

K
KF
The next level

I've owned a 26er Samurai, a Surface, a Stylus and now the Hawk. I'm don't feel I'm biased to the brand so much as biased to bikes that let me ride the terrain I want. Chromag happens to pump these out. I came up in freeride era so I prefer the dh to climbing. Over the years my bikes have leaned towards over built and I've always owned a hardtail.
The Hawk had my interest since it came out and I wasn't sure if it would be a great all arounder after reading the Pinkbike article about Doc and the handling characteristics. I have the 2020 frame and there were a few small refinements the guys made to the geo that retained the best aspects of the bike for charging crazy terrain, but also introduced the ability to use this as more of an all arounder. In fact, I had no issues adjusting to the bike. I was really surprised at how natural the bike felt right out of the box. I also owned a Pole evolink158 for a week and did not get along with it. I attribute that to the super long stays on the Pole and even longer wheelbase. Yes the Hawk is nearly as long but the CS length seems to be clutch. The Hawk lets you attack the trail heavily relying front wheel traction. The Pole made you stay in the middle and feel more like a passenger than a captain.
I'm in between FS bikes at the moment and honestly, I'm happy on the Hawk. It's made me think maybe I don't need a FS trail bike. My fleet could be the Hawk and a DH rig.
This thing is the next level of modern bike geo.

R
Robbie K.
yup...

Super impressed with this bike. I’ve gone through the progression of owning the Surface for a long time, Primer for over a year and now I’ve had about 15-20 rides on this bike and my mind is blown. Not going to lie, I was very hesitant on drinking the kool-aid and hopping on the “long” bike train, but I’m very happy I did. Took me about 6 rides to get it dialed in, but once I got my cockpit dialed it was impressive how quickly it stepped up my game. I’m already hitting bigger features, shoots, rock slabs and drops that I’ve looked at for years and shook my head saying, “nope, I’ll never hit that...” It’s a very impressive bike. Do it! Drink the kool-aid!

S
Scott M.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Seriously Incredible

This bike started as an idea because I had a Rootdown. My Son Said I should build a 180mm Doctahawk. So the bike build just stuck in my head for a couple years. This year I decided to do the build. I had Chromag shave the tabs I didn’t need. XO transmission 150 AXS Dropper. Mavin Ultimate brakes. Zeb Ultimate 180. Chromag seat,clamp,stem,bars Industry 9 315 carbon wheels. This thing is a beast everywhere in PA. Climbing Decending, does it all with ease. Love it.

B
Brett
Geometry is just right!

I have been on a Doctahawk for just about a year now, and I like it even better now than when I first got it. I didn't get much of a chance to ride one before buying, but trusted the sizing advice I got from Chromag (and I'm happy I did). I'm maybe 6' if I stand up completely straight and went with a L frame, and have settled on a 170mm Lyrik (long arms and legs). The reach feels just right, and I can get my weight forward or back as necessary. Overall wheelbase looked long on the geometry chart but in real life, this bike is a pleasure to ride on just about any trail.

Pros:
- Made in Canada
- The somewhat aggressive head angle and seat angle make for a well balanced bike - climbing and descending
- Personalized paint
- Lots of mud/tire clearance
- Takes standard sized components, no goofy weird sizes
- Not for weight weenies

Cons:
- It takes a little while to get through the paint process, but you usually have to wait for the good stuff/no instant gratification here
- Costs a bit more than a Rootdown
- Not for weight weenies

Rating:
11/10 Highly recommended

V
Vincent M.
Une bombe !

Après quelques mois de roulage je peux enfin faire un retour de ce cadre.
Au pédalage, la positon est super, on est assez droit, et détendu. Malgré le pédalier assez bas et avec des manivelles de 170mm il m'arrive que très rarement de faire toucher les manivelles dans des montées techniques. Le grip est excellent. Quand la pente s'inverse, le vélo se révèle encore plus. Plus la vitesse augmente et moins on a l'impression de se faire secouer. J'ai pu tester le vélo à Ainsa, et les seuls moments désagréables sont les passages lents et trialisants. Il faut pouvoir jouer avec ce cadre très long pour pouvoir garder un minimum de vitesse.
Je ne pensais vraiment pas trouver autant de confort dans un hartdail en acier. Bravo à Chromag !

Dernière chose, j'avais opté pour une peinture perso de chez House Of Kolor, et ça rend vraiment (vraiment) très bien. J'espère juste que dans le temps la peinture tiendra, car elle est vraiment magnifique.

C
Carlos
Aggresive Bike so good on the steeps!

I 've ridden The Stylus, Aperture,Surface and now a Doc for almost 2 years very Impressive and aggressive bike had a blast with each one of them major progression along their frames and now the Doc very aggresive bike she likes to go and loves the steeps and very fast I can call it that haha climbs very well a bit on the heavier side with the beefer fork but worth it and still super playful and aggresive and will take anything that you throw at it on the descends very happy with it feels like im on a DH at times Chromag bikes and stuff are always a Gem Cheers!!